The international organization SFL will provide practical assistance to Uzbek companies in obtaining European standard certifications
Currently, footwear, leather, and products made from it, produced by domestic enterprises, are exported to more than 40 countries around the world. The goal of this stage is to gain a foothold in the EU market. The main requirement for entering this market is the availability of international quality certificates, which reflect the compliance of industry enterprises with all established production standards.
During the meeting of the leadership of the Uzcharmsanoat Association with representatives of the International Organization SFL, an exchange of views took place on the measures that need to be taken to speed up the procedure for obtaining international certificates.
It should be noted that the organization for the sustainable development of leather SFL is engaged in helping tanneries to improve various scientific and quality indicators, implements projects in the leather industry of developed countries, and also issues certain quality certificates.
At the meeting, the parties discussed the work to obtain certificates necessary for our domestic enterprises to enter the European market and export products. The international organization expressed its readiness to cooperate with Uzbekistan.