Construction cost of Tashkent-Andijan toll highway will exceed $ 2 billion
The cost of the first in Uzbekistan toll highway Tashkent-Andijan with a length of 340 km will exceed $ 2 billion, Farrukh Gafforov, a representative of the Agency for the Development of Public-Private Partnership under the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan, said at a briefing.
The feasibility study of the project was developed by the World Bank consultants and has already been agreed with the ministries and departments of the republic.
Work is now beginning to identify consultants for a Pre-investment study of the road construction.
It is expected that an international tender among contractors will be announced in a year. The construction of the highway will begin after the signing of a public-private partnership agreement with the winner of the tender. According to forecasts, the construction of the route may take 5-10 years.
According to preliminary estimates of the World Bank, the cost of using the route for cars can be about $ 5-7, and for trucks and buses – within $ 15.