Tashkent to host the largest economic conference for Austrian companies – “Austria Connect Central Asia”
On April 4, Ambassador of Uzbekistan Abat Fayzullaev held talks with the head of the department of the Federal Economic Chamber of Austria (FEPA) David Pölzleitner and the country’s trade representative for Central Asia Clemens Mahal.
The main subject of negotiations was the issue of joint development and organization on June 1-3 in Tashkent of the largest economic conference for Austrian companies – “Austria Connect Central Asia” under the motto “Uzbekistan – a rising star: new opportunities along the Great Silk Road.”
The purpose of this event is the development of investment and trade and economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and Austria, the conclusion of new investment and export agreements, as well as the attraction of Austrian economic entities that are in search of promising trading partners.
Austria Connect is an initiative of the Austrian government aimed at promoting Austrian business abroad. As part of the initiative, the Austrian Federal Economic Chamber holds conferences of the same name in the most attractive regions annually or every two years.
“Austria Connect Central Asia”, which will be held in the capital of Uzbekistan, consists of a two-day conference, during which Austrian business structures will be provided with comprehensive information about the economic potential, investment opportunities, legislation, fiscal policy and other most important aspects of doing business in our republic.
The event consists of an official opening ceremony and four sections dedicated to the activities of international financial institutions in the country, logistics infrastructure, investment and fiscal policy, as well as opportunities for doing successful business in Uzbekistan.
As part of the Austrian business mission to Uzbekistan, it is also planned to organize meetings in the G2B and B2B format, visit the production facilities of domestic manufacturers of export products and present investment projects. In addition, the “Silk Road Biz Award” ceremony will be held to reward the most active Austrian companies in the CIS region.
During the meeting, Clemens Mahal expressed gratitude for the support provided by the government of Uzbekistan in the development of Austrian-Uzbek trade and economic relations and emphasized the high level of organization of the visit of the Austrian business mission to Uzbekistan in November 2021.
Also, the Trade Representative of Austria for Central Asia noted that the image of Uzbekistan in the international arena as a reliable partner with a diversified economy, promoting a neutral and balanced regional policy, is attracting more and more attention not only from Austrian business but also from companies from neighbouring European countries.
The head of the FEPA department, David Pölzleitner, emphasized that Austria Connect will be held for the first time in Uzbekistan, and noted the importance of this event for both new companies and business structures operating in the market of the countries of the Eurasian continent.
The event will be an exclusive opportunity for Austrian and domestic companies in the framework of the conclusion of export and investment agreements, as well as finding new partners.
In this regard, the Austrian side invited all companies of Uzbekistan to take an active part on June 1-3 in Austria Connect Central Asia.