Sustainable development of the Aral Sea region is one of the main priorities of the state
On June 8 this year, the Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov met with the Resident Coordinator of the United Nations in Uzbekistan, co-chairman of the Steering Committee of the Multi-Partner Trust Fund for Human Security for the Aral Sea region Roli Astkhana.
During the meeting, the current results of the work of the Trust Fund in the context of interaction with donor countries, international organizations and development partners, as well as topical issues and mechanisms for further cooperation in mobilizing resources and implementing targeted projects in the Aral Sea region were discussed.
In particular, it was announced that the Fund’s Technical Secretariat summarized the results of the assessment and developed recommendations for the co-chairs of the Steering Committee on the selection of specific project proposals for funding and their subsequent approval.
It was also decided to submit to the Steering Committee for consideration three strategic documents developed jointly with the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade: the Resource Mobilization and Partnership Strategy, the Communication, Branding and Marketing Strategy and the Monitoring and Evaluation Guide.
These issues will be considered during the 5th meeting of the Steering Committee, which is scheduled to be held in the near future.
A regular meeting of the Fund’s Advisory Committee will also be held, which will make it possible to develop specific solutions to all existing issues within the framework of the tasks set.
During the meeting, issues related to the holding of the First Aral Sea High-Level International Forum in Uzbekistan in the autumn of this year were also considered. The agenda of the Forum will be focused on discussing promising solutions for the further development of the “green” economy in Uzbekistan, measures for the practical implementation of the UN General Assembly Resolution on the creation of a zone of environmental innovations and technologies in the Aral Sea region, as well as mechanisms for establishing investment partnerships with development partners for the implementation of projects, focused on the sustainable development of the region.
The parties agreed in an expedited manner to complete the development of the concept of the event and work out all issues of an organizational and substantive nature.