SPECA Economic Forum was held in Almaty
On November 16-17 this year, Almaty hosted the Economic Forum of the UN Special Program for the Economies of Central Asia (SPECA), convened with the assistance of the UN Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, the UN Economic Commission for Europe.
The event, held in a hybrid format, was attended by representatives of the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade, other key ministries and departments of Uzbekistan.
The work of the Forum was aimed at developing a strategy for cooperation in such priority areas as economic recovery after the COVID-19 pandemic, economic transformation and sustainable growth in the SPECA region, sustainable energy transition, digital transformation, gender equality, women’s empowerment and other areas.
At the high-level plenary session, the Uzbek delegation presented projects implemented in the country under the SPECA program, as well as ongoing reforms in the field of digital transformation of the economy, diversification of foreign trade, development of alternative energy, improvement of the environment, ensuring gender equality, strengthening regional and interregional interconnectedness, development of international transport corridors “China – Kyrgyzstan – Uzbekistan”, “Termez – Mazar Sharif – Kabul – Peshawar – Karachi”, “Uzbekistan – Turkmenistan – Iran – India”.
As a result of the Forum, specific decisions were made to strengthen international cooperation within the framework of the issues discussed.
Note: SPECA is a special UN Program for the countries of Central Asia and the Republic of Azerbaijan.