SpaceX was offered to open a representative office in Uzbekistan
The Ministry of Infocom and the Uzbekcosmos Agency met in Tashkent with a representative of SpaceX. The company received an offer to open a representative office and attract the Starlink project to Uzbekistan.
On May 10, Minister for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications Sherzod Shermatov held a meeting with  Ben McWilliams, Starlink project manager of the American company SpaceX for access to the markets of the Middle East, South and Central Asia, as part of the Space Technology Conference STC-2022 in Tashkent.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Information and Communications, the minister suggested that SpaceX open a representative office in Uzbekistan “to expand mutually beneficial cooperation.”
According to the ministry, a company representative announced his readiness to implement large projects in Uzbekistan, as well as in other countries.
On May 9, Director General of the Uzbekcosmos Agency Shukhrat Kadirov also met with Ben McWilliams.
“The parties discussed the issue of bringing the Starlink project, which is being deployed by SpaceX, to the Uzbek market,” the agency’s press service said.
Starlink is a global satellite system created by SpaceX to provide high-speed broadband satellite Internet access in places where it is unreliable, expensive or completely unavailable.