South Korean financial group BNK Financial Group is interested in entering the market of Uzbekistan
A meeting was held at the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade with a delegation of the BNK Financial Group headed by a member of the Board of Directors of BNK Financial Group – Executive Director of BNK Capital Lee Doo-Ho.
During the negotiations, issues of the company’s investment plans regarding entry into the banking and financial market of Uzbekistan were discussed in detail. The foreign party provided detailed information about the company’s activities and international experience.
For reference: BNK Financial Group is a South Korean financial group consisting of Busan Bank, Kyongnam Bank, BNK Capital and other financial companies, founded in 2011 in Busan (South Korea). BNK Financial Group has 379 branches and 114 branches in South Korea, as well as 28 branches and 3 representative offices abroad. The assets of BNK Financial Group amount to more than 100 billion US dollars.
In the context of mutual interest, special attention at the meeting was paid to a substantive discussion of the legislative framework of Uzbekistan, which secures the protection of the rights of foreign investors operating in the country.
Following the talks, the parties agreed to hold a series of new meetings, the purpose of which is to help the financial group of South Korea enter the market of Uzbekistan in a constructive dialogue. To do this, a joint plan of interaction will be developed.