South Korean companies expressed interest in participating in the project “Kokand-City”
The delegation led by Kim Chang Keon, First Deputy Chairman of the Korean-Uzbek Business Association (KUBA) under the Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy of South Korea, visited the city of Fergana, where it met with the governor of the region Khairullo Bozarov.
The negotiations were also attended by the deputy khokim of the Fergana region Mukhsinkhuzha Abdurakhmonov, the head of the Korean-Uzbek Business Association in the Fergana region, Yun Jun Sok, the founder and rector of the Korean International University in Fergana, Pak Jun Ho, as well as senior officials of the regional administration.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the implementation of new joint investment projects in the region with the attraction of direct investments from leading South Korean companies.
The parties highly appreciated the level of trade and economic interaction between enterprises of the Fergana region and South Korean partners. It was emphasized that the main role in strengthening this interaction is played by CUBA and its representative office in the city of Fergana. The role of the Korean International University in Fergana city in the training of highly qualified personnel was emphasized.
The South Korean side, expressing gratitude to the khokimiyat of the Fergana region for constant support, announced the readiness of KUBA to attract new companies and their technologies to organize production of export-oriented products in the region. It was noted that CUBA member companies are attracted by the conditions and investment opportunities created in the territory of the free economic zone “Kokand”. CUBA’s plans for 2021 to intensify investment cooperation with the Fergana region were announced.
During the negotiations, the parties agreed on further stages of the implementation of existing projects, including the expansion of the Korean International University in Fergana and the early start of construction by Hanshin Engineering & Construction and Plus International of modern multi-storey residential complexes with social infrastructure in Kokand City. An agreement was also reached on the creation of a South Korean medical institution in the Fergana region to provide high-quality services for the population of the Fergana Valley and neighboring states.
At the end of the meeting, an agreement was reached on organizing a visit to the Fergana region of a South Korean business delegation in April-May, which will include heads of leading companies and organizations interested in establishing cooperation with Uzbek partners.