Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed to transform Uzavtosanoat
On January 13, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting on the transformation of the engineering industry and the development of competition in the field. This industry is one of the leading in the national economy, accounting for 11 percent of industrial production. At the same time, according to calculations, there is a possibility of increasing production in this industry several times.
Today, a number of companies are showing interest in investing in the machine-building industry of Uzbekistan, organizing production.
In this regard, the head of state instructed to introduce equal conditions for manufacturers based on the level of localization. It was emphasized that at the same time it is necessary to direct investments in the industrial assembly of cars, the production of 50-60 thousand budget cars and electric vehicles per year.
This year, an enterprise for the production of body parts will be put into operation in the Khorezm region, 4 more localization projects will be implemented in Andijan, 2 projects in the Navoi region. Within the framework of the cooperation platform, 122 private enterprises will master the production of 80 types of parts.
The country is implementing a program to reform all state-owned enterprises. At the meeting, this issue was separately touched upon and an order was given to create, with the participation of foreign specialists, an office for the transformation of the activities of the Uzavtosanoat Joint Stock Company. This process will be coordinated by the Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction.
By July 1, the transformation of 40 enterprises of the industry will begin. For the development of a competitive environment in the field, the need to prepare for the privatization of 23 enterprises producing spare parts and components is indicated. The task was set to put up for auction the shares of Uzavtosanoat in 14 organizations not related to the main activity of the company.
The meeting also discussed the issue of reforming agricultural machinery. The tasks for increasing economic efficiency, rational use of resources in the industry have been determined.
Responsible persons were instructed to optimize empty areas of enterprises, to reduce the cost of equipment by up to 30 percent.
The task has been set to organize the production of inexpensive equipment, bring its localization to 30 percent by the end of this year and at least 45 percent next year.