Meeting with the head of the Trade Representation of the Russian Federation in Uzbekistan held at the Invesment Promotion Agency
On September 25, a meeting was organized between the Deputy Director Oybek Elmuratov and the Trade Representative of the Russian Federation in the Republic of Uzbekistan Andrei Mokrousov at the  Investment Promotion Agency.
The purpose of the meeting was the exchange of information on the activities of the Agency and the Trade Representation of the Russian Federation, the establishment of close cooperation aimed at solving current issues arising from foreign investors, as well as assistance in the development and implementation of investment projects.
During the meeting, it was noted that the Agency is currently establishing contacts with large international companies, investment funds and financial institutions to expand experience and knowledge in order to attract foreign investment.
In addition, it is planned to widely cover positive trends in the investment environment and implement a new investment policy in Uzbekistan, through the participation of the Agency in major international forums, seminars and various road-shows.
Andrey Mokrousov said that the Trade Representation is ready to provide information on the largest events organized both in the capital and in the regions of the Russian Federation that might be of interest to the Agency.
“We are actively participating in and attracting Russian companies to participate in investment forums organized in Uzbekistan,” A. Mokrousov emphasized. “Just recently returned from Termez, where the Surkhandarya International Business Forum was held.”
At the end of the conversation, the parties expressed their intention to form an open meeting schedule to discuss current issues.