Meeting was held with representatives PricewaterhouseCoopers in Agency
The Investment Promotion Agency held a meeting with representatives of the British company PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC), one of the four world leaders in consulting and audit worldwide Dionysius Smolen and Pavel Oleshchuk, consulting and audit services around the world.
During the meeting, company representatives noted the promise of creating a separate department for working with investors and creating an investment climate. As an example, the positive results of cooperation with similar agencies around the world were noted.
PWC specialists briefly spoke about their activities, noting among the important tasks of the company such areas as the analysis of economic sectors and the development of an economic strategy, the development of the IT sphere, and export promotion.
During the meeting, the Agency’s management emphasized that cooperation with PwC could begin at the first stage with the exchange of information aimed at creating a positive business climate and disseminating information about Uzbekistan in existing international markets.
It is noted that today the Government of Uzbekistan has set targets for strategic planning for 2020-2025, including seven-fold increase in foreign direct investment.In this regard, PwC representatives were invited to send constructive proposals to the Agency on the direction in which cooperation could be established based on the tasks set.