Uzbekistan improves its position in World Bank’s Doing Business ranking
Uzbekistan rose by 7 positions in the annual ranking of the World Bank’s Group Doing Business (Assessment of business regulation) from 76 to 69 place among 190 countries of the world. This allowed our country to enter the top 20 countries that have shown the greatest progress in improving the business climate.
In nine indicators out of ten criteria for assessing the ease of doing business Uzbekistan received higher scores compared to last year. Only one criteria – the indicator of resolution of insolvency worsened by 1.7 points. Uzbekistan has the best dynamics in terms of international trade (by 8.4 points) and protection of minority investors (by 8 points).
Uzbekistan was able to rise in the general ranking of countries in 5 directions as:
✓Creating a business (by 4 positions)
Reducing costs and time for starting a business by introducing a system for registering companies through the Public Service Centers and eliminating the requirement for stamps for small enterprises.
✓ Obtaining building permits (by 2 positions)
Reducing the cost of obtaining technical conditions for connecting to communications and other permissions
✓ Protecting minority investors (by 27 positions)
Uzbekistan strengthened minority investor protections by increasing shareholders’ rights and role in major corporate decisions, clarifying ownership
and control structures, and requiring greater corporate transparency.
✓ Trading across borders (by 13 positions)
Uzbekistan made trading across borders easier by introducing risk-based
inspections and simplifying import documentary compliance.
✓ Enforcing contracts (by 19 positions)