Uzbekistan and Bangladesh are expanding industrial cooperation
The Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan hosted a meeting with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh to the Republic of Uzbekistan Muhammad Zahangir Alam.
The parties discussed in detail the current agenda of bilateral cooperation in investment, trade and economic spheres. In particular, special attention was paid to measures to further deepen cooperation through the implementation of joint initiatives and projects.
Muhammad Zahangir Alam noted the great interest of Bangladeshi companies in the Uzbek market. “There are a lot of opportunities and favorable conditions for doing business here,” the diplomat said. In this regard, the sides agreed to intensify industrial cooperation. At the present stage, we are talking about the development of projects in the agricultural, food, textile, leather and footwear and pharmaceutical industries, as well as the establishment of joint ventures to export finished products to third-country markets.
A number of other issues of mutual interest were also discussed. For example, the importance of resuming direct flights on the route “Tashkent – Dhaka – Tashkent” was noted. This, in turn, will allow Tashkent to serve as a hub for transit flights from Bangladesh.
It was noted at the meeting that visits to Uzbekistan by journalists of well-known Bangladeshi TV channels such as BiTiVi World, Banglavijn, Djamuna Televijn and EnTiVi Bangladesh to prepare media content for advertising and promotions will further deepen cooperation in the field of tourism.
In order to increase the flow of tourists to Uzbekistan, it is planned to conclude a code-sharing agreement (agreement on joint use of flights) between the national airlines of the two countries and consider the possibility of introducing an electronic visa system for Bangladeshi citizens.
Following the talks, the parties agreed to begin preparations for the 3rd meeting of the Uzbek-Bangladesh Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation.