Siemens intends to localize production at JSC “O’zelektroapparat-Electroshield”
Alexander Liberov, President of Siemens in Russia and Central Asia, paid a business visit to Uzbekistan as part of the continuation of the dialogue with the government of the country on the development of cooperation in high-tech areas.
One of the key goals of the visit is to discuss the implementation of the strategic agreements signed earlier between Siemens and Uzbekistan. During the trip, Alexander Liberov held a number of meetings with partners of the company in the field of industrial production, transport and electrical engineering.
Siemens attaches great importance to business development in Central Asia and views Uzbekistan as one of the promising markets in the region. The company has been interacting with Uzbekistan for a long time in many areas – for example, the country has a cooperation program “Initiative for Uzbekistan”, within the framework of which the company’s specialists constantly come to Tashkent and other cities of the country to acquaint Uzbek partners with advanced technologies and international experience in the development and implementation industrial projects.
Alexander Liberov met with the leadership of the country and its leading enterprises, including the Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov, Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Khurram Teshabaev, Chairman of the Board of the Association “Uzeltehsanoat” Mirziyod Yunusov and others, which made it possible to outline the prospects and ways of further cooperation.
During the visit, key issues related to the digitalization of strategically important industries for Uzbekistan and the introduction of new technologies in the country were discussed. Particular attention was paid to the topic of localization of production of electrical equipment Siemens in Uzbekistan in conjunction with the enterprise “Uzelektroapparat-Electroshield”, as well as the development of new areas for the local market: smart grids, digitalization of production, “green portfolio”.
In addition, in partnership with the Uzeltekhsanoat Association, Siemens intends to work out a strategic plan for the development of new industries in Uzbekistan and is ready to support the Association’s plan to create an educational center in the field of digital technologies. Siemens is also involved in the development of the metallurgy and mining industry based on global advanced technologies in cooperation with the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combine.
Another priority area for the company is innovative solutions for the railway industry. During the meeting with the Uzbek railway operator, the issues of modernizing the railway infrastructure and introducing the latest developments in the field of digitalization and automation were discussed.
“In recent years, many positive changes have taken place in Uzbekistan – the protection of entrepreneurship is strengthening, the liberalization of the economy and the modernization of the credit and banking sector continue, and a new foreign policy strategy is being implemented. This creates a powerful basis for further development, but in order to increase the specific GDP to the level of developed countries by 2030, according to the government’s plans, significant investments in infrastructure, energy, as well as advanced knowledge and technologies are required. Siemens is ready for a technological partnership with Uzbekistan: localization, contribution to increasing the competence of personnel, development of green and energy efficient technologies, ”says Alexander Liberov.