The UAE will continue to cooperate with Uzbekistan in improving public administration
On June 10, Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov met with Minister of Government Affairs of the United Arab Emirates Muhammad bin Abdullah al-Gergavi.
During the talks, the sides discussed the results of bilateral cooperation with the UAE government in the implementation of the program to improve the efficiency of public administration, which is being implemented since April 2019.
Over the past 3 years, the Program has conducted 142 seminars, 175 initiatives in 25 areas, including projects such as “Government Accelerator”, “One Million Programmers”, “Young Leaders” and other important initiatives covering various areas of economic and social life of the country. was emphasized.
The parties reviewed in detail the implementation of specific projects and initiatives in each area, noting their effectiveness and practical significance. Mutual interest was expressed in continuing and expanding cooperation in the field of public administration, covering new areas of economic and social spheres.
At the end of the meeting, Uzbekistan and the UAE signed an agreement to extend cooperation in the field of public administration for the next three years.
The concept of the updated Program envisages the organization of new training programs, training and other events with the support of the United Arab Emirates in the fields of finance, education, economy, public administration, food security and agriculture, customs and logistics.