About cooperation and research forum: Agency held a meeting with representatives of «the Eurasian House – Abmrosetti»
On September, 19 of  this year a meeting was held at the Investment Promotion Agency  with the director in Central Asia of the consulting company Eurasian House – Ambrosetti, Luca Mirallya.
The guests were provided with information on the Agency’s activities, as well as on the strategic tasks assigned to it to broadly assist foreign investors in implementing investment projects.Further, the meeting participants were informed about the upcoming investment forums. Representatives of the consulting company “Eurasian House – Ambrosetti” expressed interest in participating in these events.
The Italian company presented its activities, noting that it is creating alliances and establishing partnerships with similar institutions around the world and potential foreign investors. The analytical center of the Eurasian House Ambrosetti is among the top ten in Europe and the first hundred of the best analytical centers in the world.
The Italian side invited the leadership of the Agency to take part in the upcoming forum, which will be held in Italy in November this year. Luca Mirallya noted that the upcoming event will become a platform for high-level meetings and will help attract investment and stimulate trade.
Also within the framework of the meeting, a presentation “Why invest in Uzbekistan?” was shown with detailed information on the current state of economic development, the existing investment and trade and economic potential, and the ongoing reforms in the country. The Italian side noted that these data would arouse great interest not only from Italian investors, but also from representatives of European business circles. At the moment, the EU countries are little informed about the ongoing changes, key events in the socio-economic life of the country.