Russia and Uzbekistan will increase the supply of agricultural products to 1 million tons by 2030
One of the drivers of cooperation between the two countries is the Agroexpress project for the accelerated delivery of agricultural products from Moscow to Tashkent and back in a refrigerator train.
TASHKENT, 28 Oct – Sputnik. Russia and Uzbekistan expect to increase the volume of mutual railway supplies of agricultural products to 1 million tons by 2030.
This is stated in a press release from the Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation.
An important role in the implementation of the plan is played by Agroexpress: regular and fast delivery of products in a refrigerated train along the Tashkent-Moscow route is expected.
A pilot supply of fresh fruits and vegetables from Uzbekistan will take place in November, and Agroexpress will start operating on a permanent basis in December.
The project has great potential: the Russian domestic market is expected to be provided with quality products, primarily in the off-season.
This will have a positive impact on food security and prices.
Russia will export the products of its agro-industrial complex to Uzbekistan by the same train trains.
As for the trade turnover between the countries, there will be steady growth, Reshetnikov emphasized.