Rothschild & Со is intensifying its activities in Uzbekistan
Negotiations between Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov and Vice-Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Rothschild & Co Baron Eric de Rothschild took place in Tashkent.
The parties discussed the current state of cooperation in a number of areas and opportunities for its expansion in the near future.
The head of the foreign company praised the success of reforms in Uzbekistan aimed at building an open state with a market and diversified economy.
The progress achieved in privatization of state assets in Uzbekistan as well as positive trends in development of the banking and financial sector of the country were noted. The sides expressed readiness to deepen cooperation on privatization of large state enterprises and banks with the involvement of interested foreign investors, as well as to cooperate in developing and reforming the national banking system.
The foreign side expressed interest in partnership to transform the transport sector, including by assisting in attracting private investors to implement infrastructure projects in Uzbekistan.
It was also agreed that the parties will establish cooperation on the joint pre-investment preparation of priority projects in the fields of metallurgy, chemicals and petrochemicals, agriculture and tourism with the subsequent involvement of foreign investors to implement these projects.
As a result of the negotiations, the parties outlined further steps for practical cooperation in the discussed areas of cooperation.
For reference: Rothschild & Co. is a financial holding company controlled by the Rothschild family, established in 1811. The headquarters is located in Paris. The Rothschild Group banking group also includes the companies
N.M. Rothschild & Sons (London) and Rothschild & Cie Banque (Paris).
The group’s activities cover such fields as investment and corporate banking services, private equity investments, asset management, private banking and other areas.