Results of 2020: which foreign companies entered the Uzbek market and who to expect in 2021
Which companies from near and far abroad in the ending year announced their entry into the Uzbek market.
The hotel began to receive guests from the beginning of 2020. The 21-story building has 258 rooms, including eight presidential suites. Hilton Tashkent City became the first hotel of the American hotel chain in Uzbekistan and the third in Central Asia after Hilton Dushanbe and Hilton Astana.
The first cars of the Russian company appeared in Tashkent even before the pandemic, at the end of January. The company plans to cover the entire country by 2021.
This year, the official distributor of the Japanese brand Merries, which has been produced in Japan since 1983, appeared on the children’s goods market.
In May, Uzbekistan became the first country where the Russian Selectel cloud platform was localized. The company will invest up to one million US dollars in development in the new market over three years. Selectel chose Uzbekistan as the first foreign market, as it sees the economic potential of the republic and the desire of the authorities to build a digital state and economy. Cloud technology is an integral part of this process.
In June, international Humans unveiled the first version of its mobile application in Uzbekistan, which combines finance, mobile operator services and a showcase of goods and services.
In July, a presentation of the Volkswagen Caddy car was held in Tashkent, which is offered in three versions. While in Uzbekistan they will sell models of the fourth generation, which was presented in 2015. In 2021, it is planned to establish production and sales of the fifth generation of the German car.
“SKB Kontur”
In July, the Russian company announced that they had adapted their Kontur.Diadok system specifically for the Uzbek business: they presented a module that allows the exchange of electronic documents from the 1C accounting system.
Fix Price
The international company opened its first stores in Tashkent at the end of August. By the end of the year there are already 13. Fix Price is a discounter, a store with a wide range of goods at prices below average market prices. In Uzbekistan, goods are offered at 5,000, 10,000, 20,000 and 40,000 soums
In autumn, sales of Škoda Kodiaq started in Uzbekistan. It is a full-size 2021 SUV and comes in two trim levels: the Ambition five-seater and the Style seven-seater.
Two new franchise stores opened in Tashkent in September. The first store with an area of ​​40 sq. m was opened in the shopping and entertainment center “Poytakht”, the second, with an area of ​​65 sq. m., located in the Riviera shopping center. The Russian company said that Uzbekistan has long been of interest to the company both in terms of the development of underwear retail, and in terms of the development of the franchise direction. The market capacity here is large enough, which opens up good prospects, according to Stilpark.
In September, the start of sales of the Chinese automobile brand Haval took place in Tashkent. It offers premium SUVs and crossovers, manufactured to all European and global quality standards, and is actively gaining recognition in the countries of the world. Haval is the premium SUV and crossover division of Great Wall Motors in China.
TBC Bank
TBC Bank with Georgian capital in test mode opened two points in Tashkent in October. One is located in Mirzo-Ulugbek district, the second in Yunusabad.Zakaz
The Ukrainian grocery delivery service began operating in Uzbekistan in November. In Tashkent, the company will operate on the basis of the Makro retail network. Zakaz believes that Uzbekistan is a very multifaceted market. Given the even lower penetration of online food delivery services than in Ukraine, the company saw a huge potential in business development in the country.
The company assured that it would open the first stores by the end of the year. Carrefour plans to work with more than 600 local suppliers, manufacturers and farmers throughout Uzbekistan. After launch, the assortment will be up to 40,000 products. The company is preparing to open three stores – Carrefour Karatash, Carrefour Chilanzar and Carrefour Yunusabad.