Regional coordinator of GLOBAL GAP to visit Uzbekistan
Ambassador of Uzbekistan Kadambay Sultanov today met with the regional coordinator of GLOBAL GAP for Central Asia and Russia Edita Strazdynia.
GLOBAL GAP is an independent organization that defines the requirements for voluntary certification of agricultural products around the world. Establishes a uniform standard of Good Agricultural Practice (GAP). Applicable to all types of agricultural products. The certification procedure affects all stages of production, from feed or seed to finished products of agricultural enterprises.
According to the Embassy, important aspects of joint work in the field of implementation of globally recognized standards in agriculture of Uzbekistan, online and offline certification systems, audit and mentoring were discussed. An exchange of views took place on the prospects for increasing the number of holders of GLOBAL GAP certificates of conformity and the creation of local certification structures in the republic, the development of standardization in agriculture, animal husbandry, fish farming, etc.
During the conversation, Edita Strazdynia said that in recent years Uzbekistan has been making significant progress in the production of goods that meet the requirements of ORGANIC and GLOBAL GAP standards. Particular attention is paid to improving the safety and quality of agricultural products. The government decisions in the field of expanding the geography of exports, as well as the full use of the potential of organic production, were positively assessed.
As a result of the meeting, an agreement was reached on organizing a visit of Edita Strazdynia to Uzbekistan on August 16-27 to conduct a series of trainings in Tashkent and Samarkand, meetings in relevant ministries and departments of the republic for a substantive discussion of issues about multiple increases in the holders of GLOBAL GAP certificates of conformity and the number of accredited national auditors.
They also discussed the practical aspects of studying the Latvian rule-making experience of introducing a system that allows farmers and agricultural producers to independently carry out the certification procedure and, without intermediaries, to establish and increase their exports, including to European markets.