Refresher courses were organized for the heads of regional departments of the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade
The Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade, in cooperation with the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, has organized advanced training courses for the heads of regional divisions – deputy khokims of districts and cities of the Republic on attracting investments and exports.
Deputy Ministers of Investments and Foreign Trade, heads of structural divisions of the Ministry, as well as leaders and experts of ministries, departments, specialized committees, industry associations and commercial banks took part in the training as teachers.
The initiative is aimed at improving qualifications and improving skills in attracting investment, interacting with foreign and local investors, developing export potential and promoting domestic products to foreign markets, analyzing economic and industrial opportunities and identifying “growth points” at the level of cities, districts and makhallas.
The training is organized in the following areas: “Development of investment proposals and attraction of investments”, “Formation of an investment program and organization of monitoring of the implementation of investment projects”, “Attraction of investments in industries and the development of export potential”, “Requirements and procedures of international financial institutions and foreign government financial organizations “,” Mechanisms for supporting exporters “,” Efficient use of vacant land plots, buildings and structures, raw materials and credit resources “,” Marketing research “, etc.
The participants were divided into groups, which included representatives of districts and cities of different regions, which allowed them to exchange successful experience in implementing projects and stimulating exports, taking into account the specifics of various regions, as well as to discuss opportunities for establishing interregional industrial cooperation and contacts with entrepreneurs.
Based on the results of the training, the participants will present concepts for the further development of investment and export activities for each district and city, which will include proposals for attracting investments in promising industries, specific investment proposals, effective algorithms for stimulating industrial production and exports, as well as measures to promote products in new markets with specific timelines and results.
The courses will end on December 30 of the current year. It is planned that the practice of holding similar events will be continued next year on a regular basis.