Prospects for the development of industrial cooperation with the Republic of Belarus were discussed
On August 25 this year, as part of the visit of a government delegation, to Minsk, Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khodzhaev held talks with Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Belarus Petr Parkhomchik.
During the meeting, the parties exchanged views on the current Uzbek-Belarusian cooperation.
In particular, the possibilities of organizing joint production of special mining and agricultural equipment in Uzbekistan were considered. An agreement was reached to speed up the negotiation process and approve a detailed “Roadmap” for the implementation of the project.
The areas of industrial cooperation and investment cooperation were named promising. In this context, the possibility of implementing new projects was discussed. In particular, it was about the joint production of cable and wire products in the Tashkent region with the Energokomplekt company.
During the talks, the potential for cooperation in the furniture industry was identified as special. The parties agreed to study the possibilities of cooperation and, based on a detailed analysis, develop specific joint investment projects.
Following the talks, a decision was made to prepare a joint action plan to implement the agreements and initiatives reached during the meeting.