President of Uzbekistan Calls for Further Enhancing Multifaceted Cooperation with Germany
On November 1, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a German delegation led by the Federal Minister for Foreign Affairs Annalena Baerbock, who is in Uzbekistan on an official visit.
During the meeting, the main attention was paid to the issues of further enhancing multifaceted cooperation between Uzbekistan and Germany. The views on the current regional and international agenda were exchanged.
The importance of continuing productive exchanges and consultations at the level of the two countries’ foreign ministries, the effective use of mechanisms to support joint business initiatives and business projects, as well as holding cultural and humanitarian events was noted.
The growth of mutual trade and investment indicators were welcomed. Since the beginning of this year, trade has grown by 45%. At the end of the current year, the volume of attracted investments will amount to up to 1 billion euros. In particular, over 200 leading German companies are successfully operating in Uzbekistan.
In addition, financial and technical cooperation is enhancing, including through the KfW Development Bank and the German Society for International Cooperation.
Foreign Minister Annalena Baerbock emphasized Germany’s commitment to fully support the program of democratic transformations and socio-economic reforms in the New Uzbekistan.
The interest in further development of practical interaction in such priority areas as the green economy, alternative energy, innovations, the use of resource-saving and environmentally friendly technologies, and the introduction of advanced educational methods was noted.