Possibilities of further economic development of Karakalpakstan are being studied
On January 6 of this year, the Working Group under the leadership of Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov left for the Republic of Karakalpakstan in order to study the current state of socio-economic development and develop proposals for using the existing investment, industrial and export potential of the region.
During the visit, the members of the working group visited a number of production facilities, where they studied the technological process of production and held meetings with the initiators of the projects, during which they discussed the prospects for expanding activities in the region, attracting additional investments and organizing the export of manufactured products.
It was announced that the economic potential of the region in many areas remains unused, and therefore it is necessary to intensify the work on studying the available reserves and opportunities for the development of industry in priority sectors in the context of districts and makhallas, with the creation of value chains.
During the meetings, entrepreneurs raised the problems they encountered in the process of organizing production activities. All the issues raised were thoroughly studied, algorithms for their solution were developed and appropriate instructions were given to responsible leaders.