On the meeting of Foreign Ministers, “Central Asia + Japan” Dialogue
On December 24, 2022, the 9th meeting of the Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the Dialogue “Central Asia + Japan” was held in Tokyo.
The heads of the foreign ministries of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan and Japan discussed the prospects for strengthening cooperation between the countries of Central Asia and Japan in bilateral and multilateral formats in the areas of development of transport connectivity, logistics, industrial cooperation, healthcare, education, “green” economy.
An exchange of views took place on topical issues of the international and regional agenda.
The head of the delegation of our country, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Vladimir Norov, in his speech, noted that Japan is a reliable partner in ensuring the sustainable development of Central Asia, making a significant contribution to the industrial and infrastructural modernization of the economies of the countries of the region.
It was emphasized that in recent years a new political atmosphere had been formed in Central Asia, many issues have been resolved, economic cooperation has been expanded, and conditions for free human contact have been provided. As a result of the measures taken, only the trade turnover of Uzbekistan with the countries of Central Asia from 2016 to 2021. grew by 2.5 times to $6.4 billion.
In this context, initiatives were announced to improve the efficiency of interaction between the countries of Central Asia and Japan, the introduction of Japanese know-how and investments, the implementation of industrial cooperation projects, the attraction of grant funds from Japan in the digitalization of the transport system, sustainable energy supply, the promotion of the “green” agenda, the creation of medical institutions and enterprises.
The presence of opportunities for intensifying cooperation in the areas of training for advanced training of personnel, migration, tourism, and culture was noted.