🇺🇿🇹🇷On June 6 this year, during the official visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Sh. Mirziyoyev, to the Republic of Türkiye, Laziz Kudratov, Minister of Investment, Industry, and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, held a meeting with Ömer Bolat, Minister of Trade of Türkiye.
🟠During the meeting, current issues of bilateral trade and economic cooperation were discussed, as well as measures to further support Uzbekistan in the process of accession to the World Trade Organization, and prospects for increasing investment interaction in priority sectors of the economy.
🟠Joint plans were agreed upon to expand the range of bilateral trade, harmonize and mutually recognize standards, and ensure effective tariff and non-tariff regulation. Readiness was expressed to continue providing comprehensive support for Uzbekistan’s accession to the World Trade Organization.
🟠Special attention was given to issues of diversifying transport corridors, increasing the volume of cargo transportation, optimizing prices, simplifying transit processes, and developing transport infrastructure.
🟠In the area of investment interaction, an agreement was reached to expand the participation of Turkish companies in privatization programs and the implementation of projects based on public-private partnership principles.
🟠Following the meeting, both parties confirmed their commitment to further strengthening bilateral cooperation and developed a format for interaction to expedite the implementation of the discussed projects and initiatives.