🇺🇿🇫🇷On June 3-4 this year, an official delegation from Uzbekistan, led by Laziz Kudratov, Minister of Investment, Industry, and Trade, visited Paris with an extensive agenda of events.
🟠During the visit, the 10th session of the Uzbek-French Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation was convened, along with a joint business forum that saw participation from over 80 representatives of the business communities of both nations.
🟠The parties identified a series of new promising directions for mutually beneficial partnerships in sectors such as construction materials production, mineral extraction, aviation and automotive manufacturing, green energy, water supply, and the expansion of transportation infrastructure, among others.
🟠Additionally, the visit included a number of meetings with French Presidential Advisors on Continental Europe and Türkiye, Bertrand Bouchez, Export and Trade Policy, Victoire Vandeville, French Delegate Minister Franck Riester, as well as executives from major French corporations such as Saint-Gobain, Eramet, Schneider Electric, Renault, Voltalia, Eiffage, Airbus, Orano, and others.
🟠A strong commitment was expressed to further increase the volumes of trade-economic, industrial, and investment cooperation, as well as to engage new major French companies in the implementation of joint projects with Uzbek partners.