NBU announces the debut issue of Eurobonds on the international capital market
On 12 October 2020, the National Bank of Uzbekistan, together with internationally recognized underwriting banks, announced the debut issue of international bonds (Eurobonds) of the National Bank of Uzbekistan in the amount of US$300 million.
On the same day, as part of the Road-show procedure in the format of an audio conference, a Global Investor Call was made with the participation of 70 global investors from the USA, Switzerland, Germany, Great Britain, Russia and Asian countries.
Within the framework of this event, foreign investors were presented with the current macroeconomic indicators and aspects of the ongoing reforms in the economy and the banking sector of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as the importance of the issue of Eurobonds by the National Bank for both the bank and the country as a whole.
Following the presentation, representatives of the Ministry of Finance and the National Bank answered all the questions of investors. Also, negotiations were held with foreign potential investors in a one-on-one format.
On 13 October 2020, one-on-one negotiations with foreign investors will also continue.
The next step will be to determine the price of the Eurobonds issued by the National Bank and their further sale on the London Stock Exchange based on the current state of the market.
For reference: Eurobond is a debt security issued in a currency that is foreign for the issuer, placed with the help of an international syndicate of underwriters among foreign investors.