Meeting of Energy Ministers of the SCO Member States opens in Tashkent
Today, the regular Meeting of Ministers of Energy of the Member States of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization opened in the capital’s Palace of Forums.
The meeting of relevant ministers of Uzbekistan, India, Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Russia and Tajikistan is held within the framework of our country’s chairmanship in the SCO.
SCO Secretary General Zhang Ming addressed the participants of the meeting with an online greeting.
The heads of the ministries of energy will discuss the state of and prospects for cooperation in a strategic direction for the organization.
As a result of the meeting, the approval of conceptual documents on the SCO energy track is expected, in particular, the Action Plan for the practical implementation of the Concept of Cooperation of the SCO Member States in the field of energy and the draft Program of Cooperation of the SCO Member States in the field of the use of renewable energy sources, initiated by the Uzbek side.