Lineapelle: Uzbekistan in the international leather market
As part of Milan Fashion Week, another international exhibition of leather, accessories, components, and fabrics – Lineapelle – has started its work. The exhibition brings together more than 26,000 visitors from the world of fashion and the leather industry. More than 10,000 of them are representatives of foreign companies, buyers and retailers from more than 114 countries of the world.
Tannery enterprises, members of the Uzcharmsanoat Association, presented domestically produced leather at a collective stand with an area of ​​48 square meters.
On the first day of the exhibition, negotiations were held with representatives of the Italo-Uzbek trading house. The main topic of discussion is the sale of leather and footwear from Uzbekistan in the Italian market. Also, the Italian company Tecon, along with the technological renewal of the production processes of Uzbek enterprises, expressed interest in purchasing finished products.
Promising areas of cooperation will be discussed in detail at the 13th international exhibition UzCharmExpo-2022 in Tashkent, contracts are expected to be signed.
As part of the Italian exhibition, Uzbek enterprises will sign 15 investment and export contracts with foreign companies.