Jetex wants to enter the aviation market of Uzbekistan
The Deputy Minister of Transport of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jasurbek Choriev held a videoconference with representatives of Jetex from the United Arab Emirates.
During the meeting, Jetex expressed interest in implementing an investment project to organize VIP and CIP customer service on the basis of a public-private partnership in the form of FBO (Fixed Base Operator) at the Islam Karimov Tashkent International Airport. In order to further develop the infrastructure of the Tashkent International Airport at its own expense, the company plans to build a new special terminal and hangar for passenger and business aviation.
The company representatives noted that the successful implementation of this project, which provides a high level of passenger service, will increase the prestige and attractiveness of the Tashkent International Airport. Jetex, founded in 2005, is a global network of 30 business associations on 5 continents. Jetex is also an official HondaJet dealer in the Middle East, Turkey and Pakistan. FBO (Fixed Base Operator) – Providing comprehensive services to aircraft and passengers at airports, in particular, refueling, parking, maintenance and repairs, aircraft rental, charter sales, taxis and much more.
During the meeting, Deputy Transport Minister Jasurbek Choriev noted that the country is carrying out practical work to attract private companies to the aviation market of Uzbekistan, to create a healthy competitive environment in the industry, thereby providing more convenient service for passengers of various categories. At the extended meeting, it was decided to discuss in detail the technical and economic aspects of the project.