Issues of Uzbek-Afghan cooperation were discussed
On October 16 this year, a meeting of the delegations of Uzbekistan and Afghanistan took place in Termez.
The delegation of Uzbekistan was headed by Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade S. Umurzakov, while the Afghan side was represented by Acting Deputy Head of the Interim Government Abdul Salam Hanafi.
During the meeting, representatives of various ministries and departments discussed issues of border security, cooperation in the fields of investment, mutual trade, energy, international cargo transportation and transit. There was also an exchange of views on the development of ties in the field of education and humanitarian cooperation.
Particular attention was paid to the implementation of infrastructure projects, in particular the laying down of the Surkhan-Puli-Khumri power line and the construction of the Termez-Mazar-e-Sharif-Kabul-Peshawar railway.
The parties discussed ways of interaction in each of the reviewed areas of cooperation and identified priority tasks to address existing issues in priority areas.
As a result of the meeting, a number of bilateral agreements on the discussed issues were reached.
The delegation of Afghanistan expressed deep gratitude to the Uzbek side for the hospitality and fruitful negotiations.