Issues of Uzbek-Afghan cooperation discussed
On July 4 this year, Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov received a delegation of Afghanistan headed by Acting Minister of Industry and Trade Nuriddin Azizi.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the agenda of Uzbek-Afghan cooperation in the field of investments, trade, transport and logistics. Further steps were agreed to implement joint initiatives in each of the above areas.
An agreement was reached on the joint preparation of proposals to increase bilateral trade and expand the volume of cargo transportation through the territories of the two countries. The prospects of joint work on establishing direct ties between Uzbek and Afghan business circles in order to explore the existing potential for a mutually beneficial partnership were also noted.
In the context of the dialogue, the participants of the meeting considered measures for the implementation of the trans–Afghan railway construction project “Termez – Mazar-i-Sharif – Kabul – Peshawar”. The practical aspects of organizing field research along the route of the railway in the second half of July this year were discussed.
The Uzbek side expressed readiness to continue providing humanitarian assistance to the Afghan people and to develop cooperation with Afghanistan in priority areas.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed to maintain a constant contact to discuss and resolve topical issues of Uzbek-Afghan cooperation.