Issues of interaction with the international coalition “Cotton Campaign” were considered
On March 9 this year, Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov met with the leadership of the international coalition Cotton Campaign and the American non-profit human rights organization (NGO) Responsible Buyers Network.
The parties comprehensively discussed the progress made by the Government of Uzbekistan in implementing socio-economic reforms, creating an open economy built on market principles, strengthening legal mechanisms for protecting human rights, and eradicating the practice of forced labor in the country.
The foreign delegation recognized the successes achieved by Uzbekistan in these areas, in particular, the country’s obtaining the status of a beneficiary of the EU’s Generalized System of Preferences “GSP +” in 2021 and its accession to the UK’s GSP Enhanced framework, as well as the eradication of in a country of systemic forced labor.
The active nature of interaction with the International Labor Organization, the Confederation of Employers, the Federation of Trade Unions, representatives of civil society, heads of farms and cotton clusters was emphasized in order to increase the effectiveness of monitoring and preventing violations in the field of labor, as well as ensuring the protection of labor rights and freedoms.
According to the parties, these measures effectively contribute to an increase in the number of responsible suppliers and employers in the country and their integration into global supply chains, which in general will have a positive impact on the further deepening of trade and economic ties between Uzbekistan and partner countries.
During the meeting, the parties considered further joint actions to create conditions for the development of civil society in Uzbekistan, introduce the principles of corporate social responsibility at domestic enterprises, stimulate cotton clusters and farms to use energy-efficient and water-saving technologies in production, as well as ways to further strengthen cooperation in data areas with specialized international organizations.
As a result of the meeting, a mutual commitment was expressed to an active and constant dialogue in all the discussed areas of interaction and an agreement was reached on the consistent deepening of practical cooperation.