Israeli company is interested in implementing an investment project in the Khorezm region
On May 11 of this year, a videoconference was organized with the participation of the head of the department of the Investment Promotion Agency B. Bakhadirov, the deputy governor of the Khorezm region Sh. Tulyaganov, the vice president for the CIS region of the Israeli company “LR Group” Mark Veltman, as well as representatives of the Ministry of Health and the PPP Development Agency.
During the videoconference, issues of implementing a joint investment project for the construction of a modern world-class cancer center in the Khorezm region with advanced technological equipment and highly qualified personnel, including from Israel, were discussed.
Ways, formats and mechanisms for the implementation of this project are considered, including on the basis of PPP.
In turn, the deputy governor of the Khorezm region proposed to the Israeli side the implementation of the project together with local partners on the basis of existing infrastructure in the region. An Israeli company has expressed interest in placing a future clinic in a finished building or building a new one independently.
As a result of the videoconference, an agreement was reached to continue cooperation by organizing additional negotiations and exchanging information. The Israeli side expressed its readiness to study the potentials of this area and the prospects for the implementation of a joint project in this area.