International exhibition UzCharmExpo 2022 opens in Tashkent
On May 25 this year, the Uzcharmsanoat Association, with the assistance of the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade, launched the 12th International Exhibition-Fair of Leather, Shoes, Leather Goods, Fur and Wool “UzCharmExpo – 2022”, which is considered one of the largest exhibition events in Central Asia in this industry.
The opening ceremony of the exhibition was attended by the leadership of the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade, the Uzcharmsanoat Association, foreign guests, entrepreneurs, manufacturers and exporters from the leather, footwear and other industries.
It was noted that the country is pursuing a consistent policy of transforming the domestic industry in order to deepen the processing of raw materials, increase the output of finished products with high added value and increase the export potential of industries by increasing the competitiveness of manufactured goods.
The leather and footwear industry of Uzbekistan is in this regard one of the fastest-growing industries with significant potential for sustainable growth. The volumes and range of export-oriented finished products based on the deep processing of raw hides are expanding. Practical measures are being taken to provide comprehensive support to entrepreneurs working in this area in order to ensure the smooth operation of existing industries and encourage manufacturers to implement new projects.
Over the past 5 years, the total investment in the industry has exceeded $632 million, the annual production of leather and footwear has increased 5.8 times, and the export volume has reached $420 million.
Traditionally, the geography of the exposition is represented by Russia, Belarus, Great Britain, Italy, Germany, India, Turkey, Spain, Poland and other countries. Among the guests of honour are the heads of the International Council of Tanners, the International Fur Federation, foreign industry associations and unions. This year, representatives of more than 400 domestic and foreign companies submitted applications for participation in the exhibition. The exposition pavilions demonstrate a solid scale, impressive design and, most importantly, become a platform for establishing direct links between local and foreign industry manufacturers.
UzCharmExpo not only introduces the production potential of industrial enterprises from various regions but also invites those who wish to dialogue. The format of “B2B” and “G2B” negotiations, direct communication and presentations allows you to find common ground, develop new projects and sign contracts on the spot, which will undoubtedly be reflected in the final results. But so far, UzcharmExpo has 3 days of fruitful work ahead – until May 27 inclusive.