In Karakalpakstan, work continues on the introduction of a new system for attracting investments and increasing exports
In Nukus, Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov held a meeting with the heads and employees of all regional divisions of the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade in the Republic of Karakalpakstan.
The main topic of the meeting was a new system of incentives for investment and foreign trade activities and aspects of its practical implementation in the field. The meeting participants comprehensively discussed a wide range of issues related to new mechanisms for the development of investment projects, project management, interaction with entrepreneurs, monitoring of commissioned production facilities, as well as coordination of ministries and departments in the process of providing practical support to initiators of investment projects.
The work of project groups created in the region has been studied, the tasks of which are to analyze the unused economic potential of the region, formulate strategies and concepts for the development of regions and cities, as well as develop economically significant projects.
Employees of district and city departments, using the example of specific cases and projects, shared their personal experience of testing the new system in reporting areas and voiced several problems they encountered in the course of their work. Each case was comprehensively considered, and the heads of the relevant ministries and departments were given the necessary instructions.
Also, during the discussion, the participants had the opportunity to voice their ideas and proposals for the effective use of the new system, taking into account the specifics of a particular region.
As a result of the meeting, its participants were given detailed explanations on issues of interest and additional instructions on the high-quality organization of work in the field.