In АРI building there was a meeting with representatives of Сhina’s construction industry
The meeting was with the Chinese company “CSCEC Xinjiang Construction and Engineering (Group) CO., LTD”.
On December 13th of this year, a meeting of representatives of the FIPA with a Chinese company took place. The meeting allowed to discuss issues of interaction between Chinese foreign investors in the investment and trade-economic spheres, as well as the possibility of establishing fruitful partnerships with government bodies of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the assistance of the FIPA.
The Chinese side declared interest in the created economic opportunities in the Republic for foreign investors, as well as indicated a number of questions regarding the benefits and preferences offered in the framework of Uzbek-Chinese cooperation.
Separately, the readiness of Chinese partners to invest was indicated in energy sector projects in the format of public-private partnerships. Among other things, they informed about their readiness to consider financing of finished business projects posted on the investment portal of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Having carefully studied the data for each area of cooperation, there was a high pace of development of civil and housing construction in Uzbekistan, in connection with which there is a growing need for the production of a wide range of building materials, which the company mainly specializes in. The Chinese company informed about international experience in implementing large projects in countries such as Pakistan, Mongolia, Sudan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Equatorial Guinea, etc.
In particular, Chinese patrons expressed interest in opening a Center for training, education and advanced training of personnel and requested a list of more popular areas in the field of education and advanced training of personnel.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached on joint work to build a systemic interaction mechanism that will allow to work out the issues of the Chinese side in working order and find mutually beneficial solutions for both sides.
For reference: June 18, 2010 CSCEC successfully reorganized the Xinjiang Construction Engineering Group. In June 2012, the Xinjiang Construction Engineering Group officially became a subsidiary of CSCEC.