IMF upgrades Uzbekistan’s GDP growth forecast to 6.1 percent
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has improved its estimate of Uzbekistan’s economic growth in 2021 to 6.1 percent. This is stated in the report of the IMF World Economic Outlook.
In April, the IMF predicted that the economy of Uzbekistan will grow by 5 percent. In 2022, experts expect Uzbekistan’s GDP to grow by 5.4 percent. / earlier it was predicted 5.3% /.
The dangerous divergence of economic outlook across countries remains a major concern, so the top priority for economic policy is to vaccinate at least 40 percent. population in each country by the end of the year and 70 percent. by mid-2022.
Prior to this, the World Bank also improved its economic growth forecast for Uzbekistan – from 4.8 to 6.2 percent. GDP. The Asian Development Bank has also revised its estimates – this year it expects an increase of 5%. instead of 4 percent.