How the leather and footwear market of Uzbekistan has changed over the past 5 years
From 2017 to 2021, the production of the leather and footwear industry in Uzbekistan increased from $90 million to more than $450 million, as follows from the review on the Business of Russia portal.
In physical terms, the production of shoes and accessories under the Made in Uzbekistan brand increased from 10.8 million to over 115 million pairs. The volume of processing raw hides and leather production reached 1.6 billion dm². There is a good dynamics in the production of wool and astrakhan products.
The industry has managed to become investment-attractive — since 2017, the volume of investments has increased 11 times from $18.4 million to over $200 million last year.
The production of high value-added finished products has increased due to the increase in the volume of processing of raw materials – now it is 13.5 million skins per year, with the potential to reach 37 million.
Uzbekistan is gradually becoming a raw material hub of Central Asia for the deep processing of hides into leather. New production facilities will produce exclusively finished leather of the third processing stage – the last stage before cutting.
In the next 2 years, it is planned to implement 490 investment projects , mainly focused on expanding the production of finished products.
The state spent approximately $8.3 million to create production clusters and industry-specific MPZs with a full production cycle – from slaughtering livestock and processing leather to the production of finished shoes and leather goods.
Fully automated shoe factories are being launched in the regions, such as, for example, Vodiy-Shoes in the Fergana region with the participation of French capital. The $8.5 million project provides more than 1 million pairs of men’s, women’s and children’s shoes made of natural leather.
38 investment projects launched last year made it possible to launch the production of import-substituting products worth $33.7 million .
Uzbek brands are gradually conquering foreign markets. Now they can be found in more than 30 countries, in the next 3-5 years they intend to open another 15 new export destinations – mainly in Europe and Southeast Asia.
This, among other things, will be facilitated by state support measures, including compensation for part of the costs of manufacturers and exporters for transportation, certification and registration, advertising campaigns, participation in international tenders and competitions, and other expenses.