Hampton by Hilton international hotel to be built in Tashkent
On 20 March, a solemn ceremony of laying a time capsule at the foundation of the future Hampton by Hilton Tashkent Park Abdula Kodiri hotel was held. This was reported by the press service of the capital’s khokimiyat.
Within the framework of the event, the Uzbek side was represented by the deputy khokim of the city of Tashkent – head of the investment and foreign trade department Sharof Rakhmanov, the khokim of Almazar district Abdumajid Mullajanov, as well as representatives of the partner company BI Group in Uzbekistan. The Kazakh side was represented by Kanat Khasenov, Counselor-Envoy of the Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan in Uzbekistan, and Aydin Rakhimbaev, Chairman of the Board of Directors of BI Group.
The BI Group is not only a developer, but also an investor of the project, the investment amount will be more than 100 billion soums. The new facility will be built in the very center of our capital, the hotel will provide 120 rooms and a business center. The implementation of the project will begin in May this year, and delivery will take place in June 2022.
At the event, it was especially emphasized that thanks to the construction, dozens of jobs of various specialties will be created, and the project itself will become one of the vivid examples of successful cooperation between the two fraternal republics. Last year, BI Group holding signed a general agreement with Hilton Worldwide on the construction of 10 Hampton by Hilton hotels in Central Asia, one of which will be a hotel in the city of Tashkent.
For reference BI Group is an innovative construction holding, a leader in the real estate market of Kazakhstan. It has been operating since 1995 and is included in the ENR Top 250 Global Contractors rating of the world’s largest construction companies.