Gazprombank will open a representative office in Uzbekistan
The Supervisory Board of Gazprombank of the Russian Federation made a decision to open a representative office in Uzbekistan, the CIS Executive Committee reports.
“Content of the decision made by the Board of Directors of Bank GPB (JSC): to open a representative office of Gazprombank (Joint Stock Company) in the Republic of Uzbekistan (abbreviated name – Representative Office of Bank GPB (JSC) in the Republic of Uzbekistan). There was a quorum on the item on the agenda. The decision on the item on the agenda was taken unanimously, ”the message says.
According to the financial institution, the organization is one of the three largest banks in Russia in all major indicators and ranks third in the list of banks in Central and Eastern Europe in terms of equity capital.
According to the organization’s financial statements, in the first half of the year, Gazprombank made a net profit of 28.3 billion rubles ($ 370 million), which is 7.8 billion ($ 101 million) less than in the same period last year.