Further measures were discussed within the framework of Uzbekistan’s accession to the WTO
On August 2 this year, under the chairmanship of the Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khodjaev, a regular meeting of the Interdepartmental Commission for Work with the World Trade Organization (WTO) was held.
During the event, the results of the 5th meeting of the Working Group on Uzbekistan’s accession to the WTO and the main tasks in the framework of the negotiation process on accession in the near future were discussed.
It was noted that during the multilateral and bilateral negotiations within the framework of the 5th meeting of the Working Group, the WTO member countries were provided with full and comprehensive answers to all questions about the country’s foreign trade regime. Also, in accordance with practice, following the results of negotiations by the WTO member states at the end of July this year, sent additional written questions.
The main tasks have been determined until the end of this year. within the framework of accession to the WTO, incl. conducting active bilateral negotiations, as well as preparing and submitting separate additional documents.
It was emphasized that in order to hold the next, 6th meeting of the Working Group on Uzbekistan, by the end of this year. the republic needs to submit to the WTO Secretariat answers to additional questions of the member countries of the Organization and documents updated in accordance with requests, including technical regulation, intellectual property, etc.
The heads of ministries and departments should carry out high-quality, timely and comprehensive work to prepare for the 6th meeting of the Working Group.
In general, the members of the Interdepartmental Commission were given strict instructions to accelerate the process of Uzbekistan’s accession to the WTO, ensure the implementation of all tasks at a high professional level and increase the level of coordination between ministries and departments on a systematic basis. At the same time, the inadmissibility of delaying the established deadlines was especially emphasized.
As a result of the meeting, it was decided to hold weekly workshops to analyze the current accession status and develop proposals for the effective and high-quality organization of further negotiations on the republic’s accession to the WTO.