Economic relations between Uzbekistan and Malaysia are strengthening.
On May 18 of this year, the Uzbek-Malaysian business forum was held in the city of Samarkand, in which the Prime Minister of Malaysia Anwar Ibrahim took part as part of his official visit to Uzbekistan. “One of the main pillars of this economic cooperation is the expansion of business ties. Uzbekistan’s large young population and growing economy create great opportunities for Malaysian companies seeking to expand their presence in the region,” said Malaysian Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim.
Trade and economic relations with Malaysia have been strengthening in recent years. At the forum, businessmen of the two countries had the opportunity to get answers to their questions from the heads of government officials of Uzbekistan and Malaysia.
In addition, within the framework of the forum, documents were exchanged on trade, economic and educational cooperation, which was an important step towards further strengthening cooperation between the two countries.