The progress of the investment project with Austrian partners were discussed
Representatives of the Namangan Directorate of the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade held talks with the leadership of the Austrian company «AME International GmbH», organized in the form of a video conference by the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Austria, a Dunyo correspondent reports.
«AME International » is one of the world’s largest developers of technological solutions for healthcare. Established in 1995, the company operates in the EU and more than 40 countries in the Asia-Pacific region, the Middle East, Latin America and Africa. The headquarters of the company is located in Vienna. It has representative offices in the USA, China, Malaysia, the United Arab Emirates and South Africa.
During the online negotiations, the parties discussed the implementation of a joint investment project to equip the Namangan branch of the Republican Specialized Scientific and Practical Medical Center for Cardiology with a total cost of $ 10 million.Satisfaction with the project implementation process was expressed and mutual interest in expanding cooperation in the field of medical digitalization was confirmed.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed to continue interaction by organizing, if necessary, online meetings for further detailed discussion of the aspects of interaction.