“Deloitte” in Uzbekistan received a license as an investment consultant
The Capital Market Development Agency has issued an investment advisor license to Deloitte’s local office, which will enable the company to provide advisory services on the issue, placement and circulation of securities, analyze and forecast the state of the securities market and its participants, as well as advise companies preparing for privatization or conducting IPO.
It is gratifying to see that international consulting companies are showing interest in the capital market of Uzbekistan and their number is growing. This well-deserved attention once again shows that the adopted reforms in the development of the domestic market create conditions for liberalization and increasing the confidence of the international community.
Also, the Agency takes an active position in attracting all professional participants of financial markets to obtain a license for its financial and consulting activities “- said Atabek Nazirov, Director of the Agency for Capital Market Development. The Director of the Agency awarded a license to provide consulting services to Erkin Ayupov, Managing Partner of Deloitte in Uzbekistan.
From his side, it was noted that with the development of market infrastructure in Uzbekistan, interest in securities as objects of investment or capital attraction is growing. An investment advisor license will enable Deloitte’s international experts to share their professional knowledge and experience in this area. The company’s commitment to providing exceptional information to its partners on strategies and tools that enable them to make the most effective and timely decisions is indicated. We are confident that the joint efforts of the Capital Market Development Agency and Deloitte will contribute to the improvement of the investment sphere in our country, “said Erkin Ayupov, head of Deloitte in Uzbekistan.