Current tasks were set for the implementation of the Strategy for Innovative Development
On July 25, 2022, under the leadership of the Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khodjaev, a meeting was held via videoconferencing to discuss the current state of innovation activity in the republic and the prospects for its development.
The dialogue was attended by heads of ministries, departments, industry associations, local authorities, as well as higher education institutions and research centres of the country.
The focus of attention of the participants was on the implementation of the Strategy for Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2022-2026. It was noted that this program document, approved by the relevant Decree of the Head of State, includes clear target parameters. In particular, it is expected that in 2026 Uzbekistan will enter the 50 most innovative countries in the world, over 1,700 innovative projects will be implemented in various sectors of the economy and the social sphere, and the number of innovative activity entities will increase from 613 to 2,250, and the number of innovative infrastructure entities will increase to 3 times. It is also expected that the number of new jobs created as a result of the implementation of investment projects involving the introduction of innovations will increase by 4 times.
It was emphasized that in order to effectively achieve the set goals, it is important to build a systemic interaction between entrepreneurs, industry associations, research institutes and educational centres.
During the meeting, responsible managers reported on the implementation of the main tasks in the framework of the formation of innovative programs. Targeted instructions were given on the development and approval of network schedules for financing and implementing high-tech innovative projects, which will correlate with the deadlines for completing the tasks stipulated by the Strategy.
The leadership of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education pointed out the need to develop and widely implement educational programs in the areas of: “Innovation Management”, “Project Management”, “Commercialization”, and “Intellectual Property Management”.
As a result of the meeting, the responsible executors were given additional instructions in their core areas and the deadlines for their implementation were indicated.