Cooperation of the Uztekstilprom Association with GIZ, Amfori and UNECE to be developed comprehensively
On 22 February 2022, two events were held within the framework of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) Forum on Due Diligence in the production of clothing and footwear, held by the German Society for International Cooperation GIZ together with Belgian business association Amfori and United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE).
Both events were held in the form of a videoconference, attended by representatives of international organizations and companies such as the International Labor Organization (ILO), the United Nations Capital Development Fund (UNCDF), the Swiss State Secretariat for Economic Affairs (SECO), Better Cotton, Adidas AG, Tom Tailor Sourcing and many others interested in Uzbekistan as a new supplier of textile products.
At a virtual session hosted by GIZ and Amfori, the presenters presented the latest achievements in the cotton and textile sector of Uzbekistan, including reiterating that there were no cases of forced and child labor in the cotton fields during the harvest. UNECE Representative Maria Teresa Pisani spoke about the ongoing project at INDORAMA KOKAND TEXTILE to implement the ERP system, which is a specialized integrated application software package that provides a common data and process model for all areas of activity.
At the next online session organized by the UNECE, the audience was introduced by the presenters to the latest innovative technologies introduced in the textile and leather industries, for example, Blockchain Pilot technologies in Peru and Cluster technologies in Uzbekistan, which definitely gave their results in the form of better quality cotton and finished products, and increased countries’ exports.
According to the international experts who spoke at the sessions, further cooperation of the Uztekstilprom Association with GIZ, Amfori and UNECE will be comprehensively developed through the implementation of new and ongoing projects, including, in the future, the joint efforts of the parties involved will provide an additional impetus to the knowledge exchange that is so necessary today and experience in the textile and garment-knitwear industry.