Chairman of the Board of JSC “Uzbekneftegaz” Mehriddin Abdullayev received members of the delegation of the bank “Societe Generale”
On September 29 of this year, during the economic forum, the delegation of Uzbekneftegaz was led by the Chairman of the Management Board of JSC “Uzbekneftegaz” Mehriddin Abdullayev met with the Global Head of Debt Capital Markets of Societe Generale International Bank Felks Orsini.
It should be noted that “Societe Generale” is a French financial conglomerate, which is included in the “big four” of the country’s banking market, and it provides a wide range of banking and financial services.
As part of the ongoing reforms in the oil and gas industry and ongoing systematic transformation processes, Uzbekneftegaz JSC aims to enter the international level and implement projects with the involvement of international financial institutions.
During negotiations with Societe Generale, the parties discussed issues of developing bilateral cooperation, emphasizing the importance of moving the investment potential of the two companies to a qualitatively new level.
It should be noted that the ongoing efforts to attract financing for the implementation of investment projects of Uzbekneftegaz JSC will serve to provide the sectors of the economy and the population of the country with sufficient energy resources.
As a result of the negotiations, the parties decided to study in more detail promising projects and find ways of interaction in order to implement them.