Cement import privileges extended for one year
Today, November 2, during a video conference on providing the population with quality housing, Shavkat Mirziyoyev announced the extension of benefits for cement importers for another year, the presidential press service reports.
In addition, for cement producers, the profit tax will be reduced from 20% to 15%, and the tax for the use of subsoil – by half. The President signed the corresponding decree at the end of August. This will reduce the cost of 1 ton of cement by 7%.
“It is necessary to keep the prices for new buildings at the level of this year,” the President noted.
To keep house prices stable, it is planned to allocate 1 trillion soums from the budget annually to provide new residential complexes with internal and external infrastructure.
The Entrepreneurship Support Fund will reimburse builders within 24 months for a portion exceeding the rate of the Central Bank. For this, 1 trillion soums will be allocated from the budget.
All this should lead to a significant decrease in housing prices.